EPIC Technologies
EPIC Technologies




Success Stories

A high mix medical customer wished to rationalize its supply base and increase its implementation of Demand Flow practices. Results from teaming with EPIC included:

  • Reduced PPMs by 68% in the first year, 64% in the second year, 48% in the third year, 19% in the fourth, 18% in the fifth year and 17% in the sixth year.
  • 100% on-time delivery goals met
  • Peak inventory turns > 60 achieved
  • Over a four year period, the increase in inventory turns reduced working capital by approximately $10M.



Online Users Privacy Policy EPIC Technologies, LLC

1. Purpose.  EPIC Technologies, LLC has created the following Privacy Policy (a) to comply with the United States Safe Harbor, (b) to facilitate the exchange of information between EPIC Technologies, LLC's offices located in the United States and in other jurisdictions, and (c) to govern information EPIC Technologies, LLC generally receives through this Web Site.  The scope and terms of this Privacy Policy are set out below. 

2. Your Agreement.  Your use of this Web Site, or submission of information via this Web Site, constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please review these terms to ensure they are acceptable.  In addition, please also review our Terms of Use, located at http://www.epictech.com to ensure they are similarly acceptable. 

3. Definitions.  Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in Section 21 (Defined Terms).

4. Safe Harbor Certification.  EPIC has adopted (i) this Safe Harbor and Online Users Privacy Policy in order to participate in the US Safe Harbor.  EPIC US certifies with the U.S. Department of Commerce that these Privacy Policies comply with the Safe Harbor and provide the adequate protections specified in the Data Protection Directive. 

5. Scope of Privacy Policy. 
5.1. Application to EPIC US and EPIC Affiliates in the US.  This Privacy Policy governs Personal Data Collection Practices of EPIC US with respect to Personal Data that EPIC US and US Affiliates receive from Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other data subjects.
5.2. No Application to EPIC Employees; Employee Personal Data Protection.  This Privacy Policy does not set out the Personal Data Protection Practices of EPIC US and EPIC Affiliates with respect to EPIC Employees, and this Privacy Policy does not cover EPIC Employees. 

6. Site Visitors.  Information which EPIC US may receive concerning Site Visitors using the EPIC Web Site falls into two broad categories: Aggregate Information (defined below in Section 6.1) and Personal Data.  This Section sets out the Personal Data Protection Practices applicable to Site Visitors. 
6.1. Aggregate Information from Site Visitors.  "Aggregate Information" is information that does not identify a Site Visitor, and may include, for example, statistical information concerning the web pages on the EPIC Web Site that users most frequent.  Aggregate Information may be collected through cookies and similar Internet technologies. "Cookies" are small text files that a web site can use to recognize repeat users, to facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and to compile aggregate data to improve the web site and focus advertising.  If EPIC US uses cookies or other similar Internet technologies on the EPIC Web Site, these technologies will not collect or retain the Site Visitor's name or other Personal Data.  In addition, no third parties are permitted to use for their own purposes cookies EPIC US may create at the EPIC Web Site.  With Aggregate Information, EPIC US may undertake or commission statistical and other summary analyses of Site Visitor behavior and characteristics when visiting the EPIC Web Site. Although EPIC US may share this aggregate information with third parties, no aggregate information EPIC US provides to third parties will allow such third parties to identify a Site Visitor, or determine anything personal about the Site Visitor.
6.2. Personal Data from Site Visitors.  EPIC US may receive Personal Data from Site Visitors who use the EPIC Web Site, where applicable, (i) to submit questions or comments to EPIC US, (ii) to request information about products or services offered by EPIC US or EPIC Affiliates, or (iii) to employ other features that may be available at the Web Site which call for submission of Personal Data.  EPIC US uses Personal Data which Site Visitors submit through the EPIC Web Site (a) to respond to the Site Visitor (although EPIC US in this Privacy Policy undertakes no obligation to respond to any Site Visitor), and (b) to provide the services or products requested by the Site Visitor, where the requested services or products are, in fact, offered by EPIC US and are in accordance with EPIC US's standard business procedures. 
6.2.1. Further Uses.  EPIC US and US Affiliates may wish to use a Site Visitor's Personal Information for purposes which are in addition to those specified in Section 6.2 (Personal Data from Site Visitors) and which do not involve disclosures beyond those permitted in Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).  If EPIC US uses a Site Visitor's Personal Data for these additional EPIC-related purposes, such as for contacting the Site Visitor independent of an inquiry from the Site Visitor, the Site Visitor shall be entitled to opt-out of such additional uses in accordance with Section 11 (Choice and Opt-Out Rights). 
6.2.2. Disclosure.  EPIC US will not disclose Personal Data received from Site Visitors except in accordance with Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).

7. Employment Applicants.  The EPIC Web Site allows Employment Applicants to submit employment applications to EPIC US and to EPIC Affiliates.  In addition, EPIC US and US Affiliates may receive from EU Affiliates information concerning EU Employment Applicants.  Applications submitted by Employment Applicants will include Personal Data.  This Section provides EPIC US's Personal Data Protection Practices with respect to such Personal Data.
7.1. Use of Employment Applicants' Personal Data.  EPIC US uses Personal Data it receives from Employment Applicants (i) to process the Applicants' applications, (ii) to contact references which may be identified in such applications, (iii) to collect and compile additional information concerning the Applicant from available sources, consistent with applicable law, and (iv) to evaluate the Employment Applicant's candidacy for employment. 
7.1.1. Further Uses.  EPIC US and US Affiliates may wish to use an Employment Applicant's Personal Data for purposes which are in addition to those specified in Section 7.1 (Use of Employment Applicant's Personal Data) and which do not involve disclosures beyond those permitted in Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).  If EPIC US uses an Employment Applicant's Personal Data for these additional EPIC-relatedpurposes, such as for contacting the Employment Applicant independent of the employment application process, the Employment Applicant shall be entitled to opt-out of such additional uses in accordance with Section 11 (Choice and Opt-Out Rights). 
7.1.2. Disclosure.  EPIC US will not disclose Personal Data received from an Employment Applicant except in accordance with Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).  If the Employment Applicant seeks employment with a EPIC Affiliate, EPIC US will provide relevant information concerning the Employment Applicant, including Personal Data, to such EPIC Affiliate, subject to Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).  
7.2. Sensitive Data.  EPIC US and EPIC Affiliates do not request Sensitive Data from Employment Applicants, except as expressly permitted under the local laws and regulations of the applicable jurisdiction.  In the event an Employment Applicant submits Sensitive Data, EPIC US will handle such Sensitive Data in accordance with Section 10 (Sensitive Data). 7.3. No Obligation to Consider Application.  Due to the nature of the Internet and the structure of the EPIC Web Site, EPIC US may receive (i) substantially more applications through the EPIC Web Site than EPIC US wishes to review, (ii) applications which do not meet the requirements for positions that are available, and (iii) applications at points where no positions are currently available. Accordingly, there is no assurance that EPIC US will process or review materials which Employment Applicants submit seeking employment with EPIC US or any of its Affiliates, and EPIC US expressly disclaims any obligation to engage in such processing or review, and disclaims any obligation to respond to any Employment Applicant submissions.

8. EU Business Contacts.  EPIC US may receive or collect Personal Data with respect to EU Business Contacts, directly or through an EU Affiliate. 
8.1. Use of Personal Data from EU Business Contacts.  EPIC US uses Personal Data from EU Business Contacts (i) to perform and enforce applicable contractual obligations with an EU Business Contact, (ii) to evaluate an existing or prospective relationship with such EU Business Contact, including a possible merger or acquisition, (iii) to perform services or provide goods requested by the EU Business Contract; and (iv) to solicit business from or present business opportunities to the EU Business Contact. 
8.2. Disclosure.  EPIC US will not disclose Personal Data received from EU Business Contacts except in accordance with Section 12 (Onward Disclosures). 
8.3. Business Card Information.  Business Card Information (as defined below) is customarily freely exchanged, and generally does not qualify as Personal Data because it is publicly available, as set out in Section 21.15.  Accordingly, Business Card Information is treated differently than Personal Data under this Privacy Policy, as set out below: 
8.3.1. Business Card Information.  Except in the case of merger or acquisition candidates and in other circumstances where additional information is advisable, in its uses of information from EU Business Contacts EPIC US and US Affiliates generally employ only that Personal Data (i) which identifies individual decision-makers at the relevant EU Business Contact, and (ii) which consists of such individual's business address, business email, and business telephone number (collectively "Business Card Information"). 
8.3.2. Disclosing Business Card Information In Connection With Third Party Business Opportunities.  EPIC US and US Affiliates provide Business Card Information from EU Business Contracts to unaffiliated third parties where EPIC US and US Affiliates believe a business opportunity or other relevant opportunity is presented.
 
9. EU Consumers.  EPIC US may receive from its EU Affiliates Personal Data concerning EU Consumers.  If EPIC US obtains Personal Data from EU Consumers, EPIC US shall use such Personal Data (i) to assist the EU Affiliate in providing goods and services to EU Consumers, and (ii) to respond to inquiries from EU Consumers. 
9.1. Further Uses.  EPIC US and US Affiliates may wish to use an EU Consumer's Personal Information for purposes which are in addition to those specified in this Section 9 (EU Consumers) and which do not involve disclosures beyond those permitted in Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).  If EPIC US uses an EU Consumer's Personal Data for these additional EPIC-related purposes, such as for contacting the EU Consumer independent of an inquiry from the EU Consumer, the EU Consumer shall be entitled to opt-out of such additional uses in accordance with Section 11 (Choice and Opt-Out Rights). 
9.2. Disclosure.  EPIC US will not disclose Personal Data it receives from EU Consumers except in accordance with Section 12 (Onward Disclosures).

10. Sensitive Data.  This Section provides EPIC US's and US Affiliates' Personal Data Protection Practices regarding Sensitive Data. 
10.1. Compliance with Law.  EPIC US and EPIC Affiliates comply with laws and regulations applicable to Sensitive Data in their respective jurisdictions, and do not collect or request Sensitive Data except in accordance with such laws and regulations. 
10.2. Additional Protections for Sensitive Data.  If EPIC US or US Affiliates receive Sensitive Data concerning an EU Data Subject, EPIC US and US Affiliates will not disclose such Sensitive Data to any third party and will not use the Sensitive Data for any purpose other than (i) for the purpose for which it was originally provided by the EU Data Subject or (ii) for a later purpose expressly authorized or consented to by the EU Data Subject, except as provided below in Section 10.3 (Exception from Consent Requirement for Certain Disclosures). 
10.3. Exception from Consent Requirement for Certain Disclosures.  In accordance with the Data Protection Directive, and notwithstanding the requirements of Section 10.2 (Additional Protections for Sensitive Data), EPIC US and US Affiliates shall be entitled to use or disclose Sensitive Data (as well as Personal Data) where such disclosure or use: (i) is in the vital interests of the Data Subject or another person, (ii) is necessary for the establishment of legal claims or defenses, (iii) is required to provide medical care or diagnosis, (iv) is necessary to carry out EPIC US’s or a EPIC Affiliate's obligations in the field of employment law, or (v) is related to data manifestly made public by the Data Subject.

11. Choice and Opt-Out Rights.  EPIC US and US Affiliates will use the Personal Data of a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject for the purposes specified in Section 6 (Site Visitors), Section 7 (Employment Applicants), Section 8 (EU Business Contacts), and Section 9 (EU Consumers), above (collectively, "Original Purposes").  EPIC US or US Affiliates may wish periodically to use such Personal Data for purposes other than the Original Purposes, including for purposes of providing the Data Subjects with direct marketing and other information.  Information provided to a Data Subject for such purposes is referred to collectively as "Direct Marketing Information." 
11.1. Opt-Out Notice.  If a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject does not want to receive Direct Marketing Information from EPIC US, the Data Subject shall complete and execute the attached Opt Out Notice for Direct Marketing and mail it to EPIC US at the address indicated on the notice. 
11.2. Response.  If EPIC US receives an Opt Out Notice for Direct Marketing from a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject, EPIC US and US Affiliates will restrict their uses of the Data Subject's Personal Data to the Original Purposes, or such other purposes as the Data Subject may authorize, subject to the Data Subject's rights under Section 14 (Rights to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data).  EPIC US shall be entitled to a reasonable period of time to process a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject's request under this Section 11 (Choice and Opt-Out Rights).

12. Onward Disclosures.  EPIC US discloses Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects only to its employees who have a reasonable "need to know" such Personal Data, and such employees are under obligations of confidentiality to EPIC US.  EPIC US will not disclose the Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects to anyone other than such reasonable "need to know" employees, except as provided below in this Section 12 (Onward Disclosures), in Section 8.3.2 (Disclosing Business Card Information In Connection With Third Party Business Opportunities), and in Section 18 (Assignment).
12.1. US Affiliates.  EPIC US requires each US Affiliate to comply with this Privacy Policy, and EPIC US's Safe Harbor certification is designed to include US Affiliates.  Accordingly, Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy is disclosed to US Affiliates, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Similar to EPIC US, a US Affiliate discloses Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects only to those of its employees who have a reasonable "need to know" such Personal Data, and such employees are under obligations of confidentiality to the applicable US Affiliate.  US Affiliates will not disclose the Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects to anyone other than such reasonable “need to know” employees, except as provided below in this Section 12 (Onward Disclosures), in Section 8.3.2 (Disclosing Business Card Information In Connection With Third Party Business Opportunities), and in Section 18 (Assignment).
12.2. EPIC Agents.  EPIC US and US Affiliates may disclose Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects (i) to a third party that is acting as EPIC US's agent to perform tasks on EPIC US's behalf and under EPIC US's supervision, including but not limited to its Worldwide Affiliates, and (ii) to a third party that is acting as a US Affiliate's agent to perform tasks on the Affiliate's behalf and under its supervision, including but not limited to its Worldwide Affiliates, provided the third party either (a) subscribes to the Safe Harbor principles or is subject to the Data Protection Directive or another personal data protection adequacy finding of the EU or (b) agrees (1) to provide auditable protections for the Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject’s privacy interests that are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy, and (2) to use the Personal Data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by EPIC US or the US Affiliate.
12.3. Other Third Parties.  Except as provided in Section 10.3 (Exception for Consent Requirement for Certain Disclosures), EPIC US and US Affiliates will not disclose Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects to any third party other than one identified in this Section 12 (Onward Disclosures) without the express consent of the Data Subject. 

13. Confidentiality and Security Of Personal Data.    EPIC US and US Affiliates maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to secure Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects, and to prevent unauthorized access.  These technical security systems are structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing Personal Data of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects. 
13.1. Limitations on Technical Protections.  Due to evolving technologies, EPIC US and US Affiliates cannot provide assurance that Personal Data provided will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration through third parties who, despite EPIC US's efforts, obtain unauthorized access. 
13.2. Employee Education.  Employees of EPIC US and US Affiliates with access to Personal Data concerning Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects are educated concerning EPIC’s applicable Personal Data Protection Practices, and employees who violate these Practices are subject to disciplinary process. 

14. Right To Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data.  Upon reasonable request (with the term "reasonable" to be interpreted in accordance with FAQ 8 of the Safe Harbor), and to the extent the request does not compromise its Personal Data Protection Practices, EPIC US allows Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects access to their Personal Data to correct, amend or delete such Data. 
14.1. Requests.  All requests under this Section 14 (Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data) must be sent in writing to the address specified below in Section 20 (Complaints, Questions, and Requests). 
14.2. Timing of Response.  EPIC US endeavors to timely respond to proper requests for access and changes or deletions under this under this Section 14 (Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data).  Any questions or inquiries concerning the timing of EPIC US's response should be directed to the address specified below in Section 20 (Complaints, Questions, and Requests). 
14.3. Conditions.  EPIC US reserves (i) the right, where permitted by law or other legal authority, to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in responding to an appropriate request, and (ii) reserves the right to delete such information (and certify to the Data Subject such deletion), rather than correct or update this information where the information retains limited utility. 
14.4. Extent of Data Deletions.  Upon fulfilling a requested deletion of Personal Data under this Section 14 (Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data), EPIC US and US Affiliates will cease to use such Data and will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove all record of such Data; however, it may be impossible to delete the information completely from applicable EPIC databases, due to backups and records of deletions.

15. Privacy Protection For Children.  The EPIC Web Site is not directed at children, and EPIC US will not accept or request Personal Data from individuals EPIC US knows to be under 13.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if EPIC US learns that a child under 13 has provided Personal Data, EPIC US will delete this information from its databases, in accordance with its deletion policy, set out in Section 14 (Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data). For more information regarding a child under the age of 13 providing personal information to a web site, see the Federal Trade Commission’s web site explaining the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/.

16. Exceptions.  As further provided in Section 10.3 (Exception for Consent Requirement for Certain Disclosures), EPIC US and US Affiliates may disclose Personal Data as may be required in legal proceedings, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or administrative order compelling disclosure.  In addition, in cases involving a threat of imminent harm to a Data Subject or to others, EPIC US and US Affiliates may release such Personal Data to prevent or mitigate the threat.  In any such case, EPIC US and US Affiliates will seek to limit the scope of disclosure, and will disclose only such Data as is reasonably required to fulfill the purpose of the disclosure.

17. Changes to This Privacy Policy.  The Personal Data Protection Practices defined in this Privacy Policy are current as of December 2003.  EPIC US reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws and principles.  Unless such changes afford greater protections to the privacy interests of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects, such changes will apply only to Personal Data received after the effective date of such change.  Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects should refer to this Privacy Policy for information concerning such changes.  Where EPIC US deems appropriate, other forms of notice will be given concerning such changes.

18. Assignment.  EPIC US and US Affiliates shall be entitled to assign or transfer to a third party Personal Data that EPIC US receives under this Privacy Policy, in connection with the sale or transfer of all or an applicable portion of its business or assets or those of a US Affiliate; provided such third party agrees before receipt of such Data to comply with restrictions on the use of such Data that are no less protective of the privacy interests of Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects than those set out in this Privacy Policy. 

19. Choice Of Law And Jurisdiction.  This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Michigan, without regard to any conflict of law provisions.  Any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be resolved exclusively by the state or federal courts sitting in Oakland County, Michigan with the exception of those disputes for which the Data Protection Directive requires resolution in an alternative forum or jurisdiction.

20. Complaints, Questions, and Requests.  Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subjects may contact EPIC US and US Affiliates (i) with complaints concerning this Privacy Policy or its implementation, (ii) with questions concerning this Policy, and (iii) with requests under Section 14 (Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data), at the following address:


EPIC Technologies, LLC
C/O Todd Baggett
2120 Austin Ave
Rochester Hills, MI 48309
Phone:  248-844-9816
Fax:  248-844-9807
e-mail: todd.baggett@epictech.com

21. Defined Terms.  Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the following meaning:

21.1. "Business Card Information" means the information found on a standard business card, as further defined in Section 8.3.1 (Business Card Information), below. 

21.2. "Data Subject" means the natural person who is the subject of, and identified in, Personal Data. 

21.3. "Direct Marketing Information" has the meaning set out in Section 11 (Choice and Opt-Out Rights). 

21.4. "Employment Applicant" means an individual who submits an application for employment with EPIC US or a EPIC Affiliate through the EPIC Web Site.  In the case of applicants who are located in the EU and whose privacy interests are protected under the Data Protection Directive, the term "Employment Applicant" shall also include applicants who submit applications through any medium, including the EPIC Web Site.

21.5. "European Union" or "EU" means the European Union consisting of its Member States, covered by the European Union Data Protection Directive.

21.6. "European Union Data Protection Directive" or "Data Protection Directive" means the directive of the European Parliament and Council of October 24, 1995 that governs the processing of personal information within and without the European Union, the movement of such information, and the promulgation of national legislation of European Union member states consistent with this Directive.  For more information on the European Union Data Protection Directive, please see http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en /dataprot/index.htm.

21.7. "EU Affiliate" means a EPIC Affiliate located in the European Union and subject to the Data Protection Directive.

21.8. "EU Business Contact" means a commercial or non-profit organization which is located in the European Union and covered by the Data Protection Directive other than an EU Affiliate.  The term "EU Business Contact" includes (i) vendors and service providers to, and commercial customers of EPIC US or EPIC Affiliates; (ii) organizations which may be candidates for merger with or acquisition by EPIC US or EPIC Affiliates, or (iii) the individual employees, shareholders, owners, and agents of such EU Business Contacts, to the extent these individuals' privacy interests are protected under the Data Protection Directive.

21.9. "EU Consumer" means a consumer purchaser or consumer user of the products or services of EPIC US or EPIC Affiliates who is located in the European Union and whose privacy interests are protected under the Data Protection Directive

21.10. “EU Data Subject” means a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject who is located in the European Union and whose privacy interests are protected under the Data Protection Directive.

21.11. "EPIC Affiliate" means any corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other entity directly or indirectly controlled by or under the common control of EPIC Technologies, LLC  By way of clarifying example and not by way of limitation, the term "EPIC Affiliate" includes those entities and plants identified at http://www.epictech.com/

21.12. "EPIC Employee" means an employee of EPIC US or a EPIC Affiliate.

21.13. "EPIC US" means EPIC Technologies, LLC incorporated under the laws of the state of Delaware having its corporate headquarters in Rochester Hills, Michigan, USA.

21.14. "EPIC Web Site" or the"Web Site" means EPIC US's Internet web site located at www.epictech.com.

21.15. "Personal Data" means data that personally identifies a Data Subject or that may be used to personally identify a Data Subject (such as an identification number that identifies a Data Subject).  Personal Data includes data such as an individual's name, address, phone number, email address, user ID and password, personal billing information, and credit card information.  Personal Data does not include data that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public Personal Data.  This Privacy Policy imposes greater restrictions on Sensitive Data (as this term is defined below) than on Personal Data; accordingly, unless expressly stated, the term "Personal Data" does not include "Sensitive Data." 

21.16. "Personal Data Protection Practices" means practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data.

21.17. "Safe Harbor” means the program developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission, which enables U.S. companies to satisfy the requirements of the European Union Data Protection Directive.  For more information on the United States Safe Harbor, please see http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

21.18. "Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject" means EU Business Contacts, EU Consumers, Employment Applicants, or Site Visitors.  The term "Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject" does not include any other person or Data Subject, and does not include EPIC Employees, as further set out in Section 5.2 (No Application to EPIC Employees). 
21.19. "Sensitive Data" means Personal Data that discloses a Data Subject’s medical or health condition; race or ethnicity; political, religious or philosophical affiliations or opinions; sexual orientation; or trade union membership. 

21.20. “Site Visitor” means a person who browses the EPIC Web Site or submits information to EPIC US through the EPIC Web Site.  For purposes of clarity, the term "Site Visitor" does not include Employment Applicants. 

21.21. "US Affiliate" means a EPIC Affiliate located in the United States.

21.22. "Worldwide Affiliates" means EPIC Affiliates other than (i) EU Affiliates or (ii) US Affiliates.

Opt Out Notice For Direct Marketing

Capitalized terms in this Notice are defined in
EPIC US's Privacy Policy for Safe Harbor and Online Users. 
This Policy is located at www.epictech.com
EPIC US and US Affiliates periodically may wish to use Personal Data to send Direct Marketing Information to a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject.  Such Data Subjects have the right to opt out of receiving such Direct Marketing Information, in accordance with Section 11 of EPIC US's Privacy Policy for Safe Harbor and Online Users.  If you are a Safe Harbor and Online Privacy Policy Data Subject, and you choose to exercise this opt out right, please complete and execute this form and mail it to EPIC US at the following address:

EPIC Technologies, LLC
C/O Todd Baggett
200 East Bluegrass Drive
Norwalk, OH 44857



I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND EPIC TECHNOLOGIES, LLC'S. PRIVACY POLICY FOR SAFE HARBOR AND ONLINE USERS AND HEREBY EXERCISE MY RIGHT UNDER APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAWS AND PRINCIPLES TO OPT OUT OF EPIC TECHNOLOGIES, LLC'S USE OF MY PERSONAL DATA FOR ITS DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (AS THOSE TERMS ARE DEFINED IN THE EPIC PRIVACY POLICY FOR SAFE HARBOR AND ONLINE USERS, LOCATED AT WWW.EPICTECH.COM)  BY DOING SO, I, AS THE DATA SUBJECT, UNDERSTAND THAT EPIC TECHNOLOGIES, LLC WILL NOT SEND ME DIRECT MARKETING INFORMATION, BUT MAY STILL USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE IT WAS ORIGINALLY COLLECTED OR FOR WHICH I SUBSEQUENTLY AUTHORIZE AND MAY STILL DISCLOSE MY PERSONAL DATA, AS DESCRIBED ELSEWHERE IN THE PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED UNDER OR REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Signed:___________________________________
Print Name:________________________________
Date:_____________________________________
Mailing Address:____________________________
Telephone No.:______________________________